2016 Showdown Awards

Date 
Thursday, 13 October 2016 - 9:45am

Rangitoto College Performing Arts Department has received the following nominations for the 2016 Showdown Awards - the Auckland secondary school production competition.

Kay Robinson - Best Costume Designer for Beauty and the Beast
Ashleigh Morgan - Best Choreographer for Beauty and the Beast
Allan Roberts & Jonathan Palmer - Best Director for Beauty and the Beast
Ebony Andrew - Best Female in a Leading Role (Musical) Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Annikki Lehtola - Best Female in a Supporting Role (Musical) Babette in Beauty and the Beast
Leah Rogers - Best Female in a Supporting Role (Musical) Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast
Rick Senekal, Nathan Collings & team - Best Lighting Design for Beauty and the Beast
Caleb Muller - Best Male in a Leading Role (Musical) Beast in Beauty and the Beast
Levi Turner - Best Male in a Supporting Role (Musical) Gaston in Beauty and the Beast
Max Easey - Best Male in a Supporting Role (Musical) Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast
Mitchell O'Sullivan - Best Male in a Supporting Role (Musical) Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast
Andrea Smith - Best Musical Director (band) for Beauty and the Beast
Jonathan Palmer & Rhianna Maker - Best Musical Director (vocals) for Beauty and the Beast
The cast - Best Performance by a Chorus for Beauty and the Beast
The cast - Best Performed Choreography for Beauty and the Beast
Danielle Savage & team - Best Properties Design for Beauty and the Beast
Mark Terei & Markus Fritsch - Best Set Design for Beauty and the Beast
Nathan Collings, Rick Senekal & team - Best Sound Design for Beauty and the Beast

Mark Terei - Best Properties Design for Titus Andronicus
Rose Stretton - Best Female in a Supporting Role (Play) Lavinia in Titus Andronicus
Caleb Muller - Best Male in a Leading Role (Play) Titus Andronicus in Titus Andronicus
Anniki Lehtola - Best Female in a Leading Role (Play) Tamora in Titus Andronicus

The award ceremony is on Weds 2 November and tickets are available on this link.
This is an awards night full of glitz and glamour, where the best Auckland secondary school performers and technical crew members get together to acknowledge the great work that they all do.

This year’s competing schools are: ACG Parnell College, Albany Senior High School, De La Salle College, Dilworth School, Diocesan School for Girls, Epsom Girls Grammar School, Glendowie College, Howick College, Kaipara College, Kristin School, Long Bay College, Lynfield College, Marcellin College, Massey High School, McAuley High School, Mt Roskill Grammar School, Orewa College, Rangitoto College, Rosehill College, Rutherford College, Saint Kentigern College, Sancta Maria College, St Cuthbert’s College, St Mary’s College, St Peter’s College, Westlake Boys’ High School, Westlake Girls’ High School and Whangaparaoa College.